Data Protection

This data privacy statement is intended to inform visitors/users of this website about the nature, scope, purpose and use of personal data by us. We take data protection seriously, and the protection of your personal data is therefore of particular concern to us. We treat your personal data confidentially and process them exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, Telecommunications Act, (TKG 2003)). Due to constant technological development, we recommend that you reread the data privacy statement at regular intervals.

Definitions of the terms used such as “processing” or “personal data” can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.
Data Protection Coordinator: Ms Martina Bijelonjic

Legal basis, restriction of purpose, storage duration, data recipient

The legal grounds for the processing of your personal data are contract fulfilment, legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal obligations, and your consent. Your personal data will be processed for the duration of our entire business relationship as well as in accordance with the statutory retention guidelines and warranty and guarantee periods. Processors who could gain access to your personal data in the course of their work, insofar as this data is required for the performance of their respective services, have stated to us their agreement to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Contract processing agreements pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR have been concluded.

Contact form

Information from the contact form is transmitted to us for processing via our mail server, and is processed and stored. This data will not be collected or passed on without your consent. Data processing is based on Art. 6(1) point (a) (consent) GDPR and Art. 96 Para. 3 TKG.

Your rights

You have the right to be informed at any time by the data controller about the personal data concerned. If there is no legal obligation of retention, you have the right to erasure of your data and to object to its processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correction of the data, to limit the processing, to data portability and to revoke your consent. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at.
You can contact us as follows:

Geppert GmbH, Tel: +43 5223 57788 , Email: office@geppert.at

Our data protection coordinator can be reached at Tel: +43 5223 57788 , Email: bijelonjic@geppert.at