Choose your language:
De  
En  

Data Protection

This data privacy statement is intended to inform visitors/users of this website about the nature, scope, purpose and use of personal data by us. We take data protection seriously, and the protection of your personal data is therefore of particular concern to us. We treat your personal data confidentially and process them exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, Telecommunications Act, (TKG 2003)). Due to constant technological development, we recommend that you reread the data privacy statement at regular intervals.

Definitions of the terms used such as “processing” or “personal data” can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

The responsible body is
Geppert GmbH
Geppertstrasse 6
6060 Hall in Tyrol, Austria
Phone.: +43 5223 57788
Mail: bijelonjic@geppert.at

 

Legal basis, restriction of purpose, storage duration, data recipient

The data collected during informational visits to this website are used exclusively for the secure and reliable operation of this website, as well as for the anonymous statistical evaluation of visitor numbers. This is done to protect our legitimate interest in the safe and effective operation of this website. This data will be deleted within 14 days.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is contract performance, legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal obligations, as well as your consent (e.g. cookies, newsletter, contact).

The processing of your personal data is carried out for the duration of the entire business relationship, as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal retention guidelines, warranty and guarantee periods.

Contractors who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, insofar as this data is required for the performance of their respective services, have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection provisions vis-à-vis us. Order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

 

Contact form

Information from the contact form is transmitted to us for processing via our mail server, and is processed and stored. This data will not be collected or passed on without your consent. Data processing is based on Art. 6(1) point (a) (consent) GDPR and Art. 96 Para. 3 TKG. This data is stored within the statutory retention period for business correspondence (usually 7 years).

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that allow recognition of the user and analysis of your use of our website.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

By using our website, you thereby consent to the use of cookies. Cookie acceptance / rejection can be regulated in the internet browser. A rejection of cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

Web analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics to analyze website usage. The data obtained from this is used to optimize our website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service operated and provided by Google Inc (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google processes website usage data on our behalf and is contractually committed to measures to ensure the confidentiality of the processed data.

During your website visit, the following data is recorded, among others:

Called pages
Your behavior on the pages
Your approximate location (country and city)
Your IP address (in shortened form, so that no clear assignment is possible)
Technical information such as browser, Internet provider, terminal device and screen resolution
Source of origin of your visit (i.e. via which website or advertising medium you came to us)

This data is transferred to a Google server in the USA. Google observes the data protection provisions of the “EU-US Privacy Shield” agreement.

Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID with which you can be recognized during future website visits.

The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which enables the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. This user-related data is automatically deleted after 1 month. Other data remains stored in aggregated form indefinitely.

 

WPML

The website also uses WPML cookies from OnTheGoSystems Ltd, 22/F 3 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong. WPML is a WordPress plugin to enable multilingual display of the Website. WPML stores such cookies, which are used to maintain the functionality of the plugin (see https://wpml.org/documentation/support/browser-cookies-stored-wpml/).
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our services.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) DSGVO.

 

Your rights

You have the right to be informed at any time by the data controller about the personal data concerned. If there is no legal obligation of retention, you have the right to erasure of your data and to object to its processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correction of the data, to limit the processing, to data portability and to revoke your consent.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

 

You can reach us at the following contact details:

Data Protection Coordinator: Ms Martina Bijelonjic

 

Type, scope and origin of collected data

As a matter of principle, we collect personal data directly from the data subject. In doing so, we collect only those personal data that are necessary for the respective processing purpose in compliance with the principle of data economy. Any additional information is voluntary.

 

We collect and process the following types of data:

  • Customer/prospective customer and supplier master data e.g. company name, name, address, registered office, communication data (e-mail, telephone numbers)
  • Invoicing data
  • Date of birth, copy of identity card
  • Bank data for payment processing
  • Creditworthiness information about third parties
  • Voluntary data
  • Information on consent to advertising, use of your e-mail address or telephone number for advertising and information from the responsible body

ln general, you provide us with this data with your order. ln certain cases, however, we may receive personal data from third parties.

 

Purposes of the processing of personal data, legal basis

We collect and process your data for the following purposes

  • the conclusion of the contract, the fulfillment of the contract, the termination of the contract and customer care,
  • for statistical evaluations for the development of (marketing) measures on the basis of calculated key figures, as well as for the analysis of existing contractual relationships for their maintenance, improvement or termination.
  • If you have given your express consent, we will also use your data for sales and marketing information about events, products and services that we send by automated means (e.g. email, fax, SMS, messenger, etc.) or non-automated means (e.g. by regular mail, call center staff, etc.).
  • To comply with legal obligations or regulatory requirements.

Method and manner of data processing

We have ensured that your personal data is processed in a manner that ensures the protection of your data. The data is processed digitally, as well as in paper form. In doing so, we maintain security standards to protect your privacy and unauthorized access to this data. We have taken extensive technical and organizational precautions to protect the data you have provided to us from loss, manipulation, destruction and unauthorized access. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments and legal requirements.

 

Data recipient

The collecting entity is the responsible party. It stores all data necessary for contract fulfillment and customer support in its IT systems.

Data recipients are

  • IT services and consulting company
  • Communication service providers (email)
  • Customer service companies (e.g. call centers)
  • Printing and marketing service providers
  • Financial institutions, leasing companies
  • Accounting and tax auditing firms
  • Tax consultants
  • Lawyers
  • Collection companies
  • Credit agency
  • Manufacturers (customer registration)
  • Suppliers (direct delivery)
  • Authorities, e.g. tax authorities, health insurance companies

All service companies commissioned by us are checked for their data protection standards before the contract is awarded and are obliged to comply with the statutory data protection requirements. Any further transfer of data to third parties commissioned by us will not take place. Unless we would be legally entitled or obliged to do so or you have given us your prior consent.

 

Duration of data storage

The responsible party stores your data for the period of fulfillment of the contractual relationship(s), as well as beyond the contractual relationship if there is a legitimate interest. The storage period is based on the statutory limitation periods.